Sunday, April 30, 2017

Just Things that Sometimes Happen... Well, Most of the Time

When I'm staring at spaces
My mind wanders
And starts making poems out of thin air
I then think,
"This is a great poem,
I should write it down"
But as I start to type it out
I forget what it's all about

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Just that I Know that It Is

Is it bad to be asking for a panic attack to get cold hands and feet in this warm weather?

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Just a Cockrach

I was chilling in my room playing cytus while in the other room I could hear my sister struggling to kill a single cockroach with an insecticide for 30 minutes up until she gave up and came into my room and asked if she could sleep here because she couldn't kill it. I paused my game, got up from my bed, and went in her room to kill it myself with her slipper. It only took me 30 seconds. Smh.

In line with games, I guess melee is more effective than magic. Maybe it just depends on the skill. Lol

Just Abs

I don't get why people get attracted to men with sick-pack abs. What's up with that?

Monday, April 24, 2017

Just Milk

I tried going to sleep but my sister's video chatting with her long distance boyfriend across the room that I could hear every word she's saying. So, I went downstairs to drink milk. I boiled some water and mixed the milk powder with sugar. My brother was in the living room playing Dota2 and I like watching him play. I figured I would watch him play while drinking the milk and eating biscuits. When his hero died, he absent-mindedly pressed alt+tab and revealed that he was actually watching porn...

Soo I went back to my room with my milk and biscuits and typed what just happened here. I don't know what to do with the milk anymore. Yeah, I'll just finish drinking i and go to sleep. Bleghhh

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Just Art Inspired by the song Chocological by Mili from Cytus

This has been sitting on my desk as a work in progress for 3 months. I was too lazy to work on it. I also think it's ugly. Lol. I declared it as finished last night because I don't know what else to add on it anymore.



 Here's a picture without the filter. Lol.



Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Just Me Not Knowing if I Should Still Be Posting This

I woke up in the middle of the night breathing fast because I had a nightmare about a cobra striking me. Of course it was a longer dream, but all I could remember was the bad part.

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Just Lyrids

I forked up my body clock so I couldn't sleep right now. I looked out my window while lying down and I thought I saw the sky flicker. I thought it was just my mind playing tricks on me, being sleep-deprived and all, and I just locked my phone before looking out, so I thought it was just the light from my phone. Then the sky flickered again. I thought it was lightning. I searched for clouds but the sky was very clear and the stars were very pretty. I thought maybe the clouds were above the roof, not seen from my view. I got up and looked for clouds and there really weren't any clouds. I also thought there could be shooting stars, that's why the sky was flashing. So I gazed at it for a few seconds and sure enough, I saw a shooting star. Who knows how many shooting stars I saw tonight that I have mistaken for bugs. I also know the Lyrid shower is active this week.

Saturday, April 15, 2017

Just Harper Lee's To Kill a Mockingbird

I just finished reading the book, and I've whispered "Oh my Gahhhd" to myself a bunch of times already. Here are some quotes I liked from the book.

"Mockingbirds don’t do one thing but
make music for us to enjoy. They don’t
eat up people’s gardens, don’t nest
in corncribs, they don’t do one thing
but sing their hearts out for us. That’s
why it’s a sin to kill a mockingbird.”

"it’s never an insult
to be called what somebody thinks is
a bad name. It just shows you how
poor that person is, it doesn’t hurt you."

"folks don’t like to have somebody
around knowin‘ more than they do. It
aggravates ’em. You’re not gonna
change any of them by talkin‘ right,
they’ve got to want to learn
themselves, and when they don’t
want to learn there’s nothing you can
do but keep your mouth shut or talk"

"I don’t know, but they did it. They’ve
done it before and they did it
tonight and they’ll do it again and
when they do it—seems that only 
children weep. Good night."

"Jem was trying hard
to forget something, but what he was
really doing was storing it away for a
while, until enough time passed. Then
he would be able to think about it and
sort things out. When he was able to
think about it, Jem would be himself
again."

Thursday, April 13, 2017

Just a Nap Dream

So I took a nap this afternoon. I had a dream in that nap. All I could remember was I went to the chapel in our subdivision, doing something. Then I had a call from our neighbor, Jasmine, telling me that Jara was sick. Weird.

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Just Heterosexual

I dreamt of kissing Ellen Page last night. I'm not even gay. It felt good, though.

Friday, April 07, 2017

Just Dota2

I just washed the dishes. Lol. Just sharing.

I played Dota2 with sir Russ and sir Lonard earlier. First time playing the game. Ever. Lol. 3 out of 4 wins isn't so bad for a first timer, right? This is what you get for being a fast learner and developing your cognitive abilities since you were a child. You get to win and have a lot of talents. Now I don't want to share myself to someone, like a mate, because that bastard would be damn lucky to have me. It would be hard to find someone with the same league. 'cept that guy, though. Damn that guy. I wonder where he is. I'm still a league higher than him, though. Lol. Sorry if I'm boastful but hey, it's my blog, nobody I personally know actually reads this, so I can do what I want here. Eyyyy. Boast away, Slaybell.

Tuesday, April 04, 2017

Just Rigorous

Well, well
It's you again
Or is it just me
Thinking about you
Just missing you badly
I want to hear your voice
Just this once
A sentence that will last me a whole year
Tell me anything you want
I will be here waiting
For when you return
Which may be never.

I never told you I loved you.
Incoherent. Out of topic.

Monday, April 03, 2017

Just Practicing Problems

When I try to learn to play a new song on an instrument, I try to learn it fast so I won't be annoying a person who might be listening to me repeating the mistakes I make over and over again when I just couldn't get it right. I get annoyed too when I repeat it again and again until I perfect the notes on the keyboard, or the violin, or the guitar. It strains the ears. I also heard that if you listen to a song that's played imperfectly, it affects your brain, "makadaot," as they say. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ So yeah, I feel pressured when I try to play something on the keyboard for the first time because it might damage your brain when I get it wrong repeatedly. It's like, you are expecting it to sound like this, but it doesn't, so you get disappointed, like watching someone trying to fit a square block in a circle-shaped hole. It hurts your brain.

Sunday, April 02, 2017

Just the Lights Off



















I wish our neighbors would turn their lights off more often so I could appreciate the darkness of the night even more.

Just Daydreaming at Night

I really hate people, man.

I wish I could just completely cut off the connection with them. Not just technologically, but also realistically, like you don't have to see them everyday. Why does society force you to go out and interact with people? I could go out and live in isolation. I could very well survive that. No man is an island, you say? Lol, challenge accepted. You may argue that I would have needed human interaction to be born in the first place but let me tell you, I didn't ask to be born. I didn't ask to be part of any of this. It's kind of unfair to be born out of nowhere just to let them make you play by the pre-set rules, made without you having a say in it, and just, *sigh*

Saturday, April 01, 2017

Just a Conversation inside My Head

"I wanna die."
"Then why don't you do it?"
"I also want to buy 100 tacos and I have enough money to do it but you don't see me doing it either, do you?"